Governors usually serve a four year term on the governing body. Our governors are organised into 2 sub committees:

  • Resources
  • Curriculum

School Governors

Chair (Co-opted Governor)

Mr Stephen Booth

Head of School

Mrs Kate Plant

Parent

Mrs Shantala Carr

Mr Martin Henderson

Staff Governor

Mrs Kate Plant

Foundation Governor

Rev. David Ridley

Mrs Jane Willis

Rev. Sandra Marsh

Local Authority Governor

Mrs Hazel King

Co-opted Governors

Mr Alan Bonner

Mrs Rita Smith (Chair of Resources Sub-Committee)

We do not have any Associate Members. All of our Governors have voting rights.

Governors' Register of Business Interests

Name
Term of Office
Start & End date of appointment
Membership Interests to Declare Employment, office, trade, profession or vocation Employment, office, trade, profession or vocation of spouse/partner Employment, office, trade, profession or vocation of spouse/partner
Dr David A Sugden
4 Years
19/07/2002 to 17/05/2021
Chair of Governors
(Co-opted Governor)
Member of all Committees
None Retired Teaching Assistant at Eastry Church of England Primary School Husband of Mrs J Sugden, Teaching Assistant at Eastry CEP School
Husband of
Mrs J Sugden
Teaching Assistant at Eastry CEP School
Parent Governor
Vice Chair
Data Monitoring
Sub-Committee
Chair of Curriculum
Sub-Committee
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
Mrs Katherine S Plant
(Kate)
4 Years
30/06/2005 to 28/06/2021
Head of School
Member of both
Sub-Committees
None Head of School Not Applicable None
Reverend David G Ridley
ongoing
18/04/2013 to 17/04/2112
Foundation Governor
Curriculum
Sub-Committee
None Vicar Not Applicable Foundation Governor (Safeguarding Role) at Downs & Northbourne Federation
Mrs Janice V Willis
(Jane)
4 Years
01/06/2011 to 31/05/2019
Foundation Governor
Curriculum
Sub-Committee
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
Mrs Shantala Carr
(formerly Heath)
4 Years
07/10/2014 to 06/10/2022
Parent Governor
Resources
Sub-Committee
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
Mr Alan J Bonner
4 Years
19/01/2017 to 18/01/2021
Co-opted
Governor
Resources
Sub-Committee
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
Mrs Rita U Smith
4 Years
27/11/2012 to 17/11/2019
Co-opted
Governor
Data Monitoring
Sub-Commiittee
Chair of Resources
Sub-Committee
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
Mrs Hazel M King
4 Years
17/05/2017 to 16/05/2021
Local Authority
Governor
Curriculum
Sub-Committee
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
Mr Martin J Henderson
4 Years
03/07/2018 to 02/07/2022
Parent Governor
Curriculum
Sub-Committee
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
Reverend Elizabeth A Marsh
(known as Rev. Sandra)
4 Years
12/11/2018 to 11/11/2022
Foundation Governor None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
GOVERNORS WHO HAVE RESIGNED/RETIRED SINCE JANUARY 2016

Mr Timothy J Halling
Retired 25/03/2019
01/01/2005 ONGOING

Member of all committees None

Headteacher

Sole Director of Sarah Halling Ltd

Not Applicable Sole Director of Sarah Halling Ltd

Mrs Anne E Wiles
(Annie)
4 Years
Resigned 11/10/2018
30/06/2005 to 17/11/2019

Foundation

Governor

None None Director - Andrew Wiles Consulting

Trustee of Aquila - Diocese of Canterbury Academy Trust
Director - Shepway
Teaching School

Mr Michael J West
4 Years
Resigned 23/05/2018
12/02/2016 - 11/02/2020
Previously Parent
Governor
Resources
Sub-Committee
None Architect - CAD Solutions
Dover, Kent.
Not Applicable None
Dr Jonathan P Porter
4 Years
Resigned 07/11/2016
15/03/2013 to 07/11/2016
Previously Co-opted
Governor
Curriculum
Sub-Committee
None Patent Attorney Medical Physicist None
Mr Andrew D Watson
4 Years
Resigned 06/07/2016
30/06/2009 to 06/07/2016
Previously Vice-Chair
(Co-opted)
Resources
Sub-Committee
None Solicitor Not Applicable Company Secretary of East Kent Business Partnership Ltd.
Director of Girlings Personal Injury Claims Ltd.
Mr Gavin Whitlock
4 Years
Resigned 26/01/2016
06/10/2011 to 26/01/2016
Previously Chair of
Curriculum
Sub-Committee
Co-opted Governor
None Not Applicable Not Applicable None

ATTENDANCE RECORD

Attendance (%) at last 6
Full Governing Body Meetings
Attendance (%) at last 4
Resource Sub-Committee Meetings
Attendance (%) at last 4
Curriculum Sub-Committee Meetings
Mrs K Plant 100% Dr D Sugden - 100% Mrs R Smith - 100% Dr D Sugden - 100% Dr D Sugden - 100% Mrs K Plant 100%
Mr S Booth - 100% Mrs R Smith - 100% Mrs S Carr - 0% Mr A Bonner - 50% Mrs J Willis - 75% Mr M Henderson - 100%
Mr A Bonner - 33% Rev'd D Ridley - 33% Mrs K Plant - 100%   Rev'd D Ridley - 100%  
Mrs J Willis - 100% Rev. S Marsh - 100%        
Mrs S Carr - 50% Mr M Henderson - 100%        
Mrs H King - 100%          

If you would like to contact the Chair of Governors please email Mr Stephen Booth - sbooth@eastry.kent.sch.uk