Governors usually serve a four year term on the governing body. Our governors are organised into 2 sub committees:

  • Resources
  • Teaching, Learning and Inclusion

School Governors

Chair (Co-opted Governor)

Mr Stephen Booth 
(If you would like to contact Mr Booth please email sbooth@eastry.kent.sch.uk or write to Mr Booth at the school address and this will be forwarded to him. If your enquiry is of a more urgent nature please telephone the school and we arrange for Mr Booth to call you back.)

Headteacher

Mrs Sarah Moss

Parent

Mr Martin Henderson

Mrs Lucy Erasmus

Dr Katie Wooldridge

Staff Governor

Mrs Kate Plant

Foundation Governor

Mr Chris Russell

Vacancy

Vacancy

Local Authority Governor

Mrs Christine Cork

Co-opted Governors

Mrs Sonia Tomlinson

Vacancy

We do not have any Associate Members. All of our Governors have voting rights.

Governors' Register of Business Interests

  Name
Term of Office
Start & End date of appointment
Membership Interests to Declare Employment, office, trade, profession or vocation Employment, office, trade, profession or vocation of spouse/partner Any other interest to declare, including relationships to any employee of the school
 

Mr Stephen Booth 4 years

7.10.2014 to 8.07.2024

Chair of Governors 

Co-opted Governor

Member of all Sub-Committees

Yes

Director of SJA Business Services T/A Rosemary Book Keeping East Kent

Secretary of Eastry Ravens Football Club

 

Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Sarah Moss

1/05/2020 ongoing

Headteacher

Member of all Sub-Committees

None Member of Staff Not Applicable None
  Mrs Katherine S Plant
(Kate)
4 Years
29/06/2021 to 28/06/2025

Staff Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee & Resources Sub-Committee

None Member of Staff Husband is a self employed gardener and has done some paid work for the school None
  Mr Martin J Henderson
4 Years
03/07/2018 to 02/07/2022

Vice Chair

Parent Governor

Chair of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mr Christopher Russell

4 years

9/10/2019 to 8/10/2023

Foundation Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion and Resources Sub-Committee 

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Dr Katie Wooldridge

4 Years

5.11.2020 to 4.11.2024

Parent Governor

Member of Resources Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Lucy Erasmus

4 Years

5.11.2020 to 4.11.2024

Parent Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Sonia Tomlinson

4 Years

24.06.2021 to 23.06.2025

Co-Opted Governor

Member of Resources Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Christine Cork

4 Years

15.07.2021 to 14.07.2025

Local Authority Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None

 

GOVERNORS WHO HAVE RESIGNED/RETIRED SINCE JANUARY 2020

 

Rev. David R Ridley

18.08.2013 to 04.07.2021

Foundation Governor (Ex-Officio)

Vice Chair

Chair of Resources Sub-Committee

None Vicar Not Applicable None
 

Rev. Elizabeth A Marsh (known as Rev. Sandra)

4 Years

12.11.2018 to 11.11.2022 (left 20.05.2021)

Foundation Governor

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Hazel M King

4 Years

Term of Office 17/5/17 to 16/5/21

Local Authority Governor

Vice Chair

Member of Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Rita Smith

Resigned 18.3.21

4 Years

19.3.2020 to 18.3.20.24

Co-Opted Governor

Member of all 

sub-committees

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Katharine Espley

Headteacher

1/09/2019 to 30/04/2020

Headteacher

 

None Not Applicable Not Applicable None
 

Mrs Shantala Heath
4 Years
Resigned 09/09/2020
07/10/2014 to 06/10/2022

Parent Governor

Member of Resources and Inclusion Sub-Committees

Yes Partner at Girlings, Personal Injury Claims Ltd Not Applicable

 

 

 

             

 

 

 

 

 

ATTENDANCE RECORD

Attendance (%) at last 6

Full Governing Body Meetings         

Attendance (%) at last 4

Resource Sub-Committee Meetings       

Attendance (%) at last 4

Teaching, Learning & Inclusion Sub-Committee Meetings

Mrs K Plant - 100% Mrs S Moss - 100% Mr C Russell - 100%
Mr S Booth - 83% Mr S Booth - 100% Mr S Booth - 75%
Mrs L Erasmus - 100% Rev D Ridley - 100% Mrs K Plant - 100%
Mr C Russell - 83% Mr C Russell - 75% Mrs L Erasmus - 100%
Dr K Wooldridge - 83% Dr K Wooldridge - 100% Mr M Henderson - 75%
Mr M Henderson - 100% Mrs L Erasmus - 100% Mrs S Moss - 100%
Mrs S Moss - 100% Mrs K Plant - 50% Mrs C Cork - 100%  
Mrs C Cork - 50%